The rounds of the Championship were fought across the Shire at Gatherings in Northern Bordescros (Wagga Wagga) on the 1st Saturday of the month, and Southern Bordescros (Albury/Wodonga) on the 3rd Saturday of the month.  Rounds are also be fought at demos such as Border Dimensions and Fusion Festival.

The Championship runs from May to April.

Points system

Entering the list or competition1 point
Third Place2 points
Second Place3 points
First Place4 points

As all fighters or entrants receive a base score of 1, this is added to the score for placing in 1st-3rd place. Therefore the maximum score possible for 1st place is 5.

Heavy and Rapier tournaments only: 2 points to all fighters if the tournament ends early and cannot be completed.

Current Champions

The highest scoring fighters in AS52 were:

Shire Heavy Champion:     Lord Robert Campbell  (35 points from 10 tournaments)

Master James Douglas (25 points from 10 tournaments), Lord Aelfgar of Bordescros (24 points from 11 tournaments)

Shire Rapier Champion:    Master James Douglas (10 points from 3 tournaments)

Lady Catalina de Montoya (6 points from 3 tournaments), Lord Aefic (4 points from 1 tournament)

 

AS 53 Championships – September 16, 2018 Update

 

Heavy & Rapier Championships

 

Championship Points Total May 2018 June 2018 July 2018 August 2018 September 2018 October 2018 November 2018 December 2018 January 2019 February 2019 March 2019 April 2019  
HeavySouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorth
Robert Campbell25452no
tourney
5no
tourney
45
Aelfgar of Bordescros14121no
tourney
4no
tourney
141
Eirikr Thorinsson1252no
tourney
no
tourney
5
Rónán Herun114no
tourney
3no
tourney
31
Eadrick Grimm95no
tourney
1no
tourney
3
Dylan of Bordescros7no
tourney
1no
tourney
15
Francesco Arcarius743no
tourney
no
tourney
James Douglas73no
tourney
no
tourney
4
William fitz Symon532no
tourney
no
tourney
Wulf Eriksson412no
tourney
no
tourney
1
Kolgríma Hrafnsdóttir3no
tourney
no
tourney
3
Zac Smart1no
tourney
no
tourney
1
RapierTotalMary 2018June 2018July 2018August 2018September 2018October 2018November 2018December 2018January 2019February 2019March 2019April 2019
SouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorth
James Douglas0no
tourney
no
tourney
no
tourney
no
tourney
no
tourney
no
tourney
no
tourney
no
tourney
no
tourney
no
tourney
Catalin of Bordescros0
Aefic von Ninedorf0

 

Arts & Sciences Championship

Note that points are assigned per entry; multiple entries per person are allowed. However, entering exactly the same item in the same month at the bashes in both the South & Northern ends of the Shire is discouraged.

Championship Points A&S
(Start June 2018)
Total May 2018 June 2018 July 2018 August 2018 September 2018 October 2018 November 2018 December 2018 January 2019 February 2019 March 2019 April 2019  
SouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorthSouthNorth
Cairistiona Raghnaill186No entriesNo entries7No entries5No entries
Thomasina Coke12No entries6No entriesNo entries6No entries
Eleanor Gardener95No entriesNo entriesNo entries4No entries
Shell Smart66No entriesNo entriesNo entriesNo entries
Esther Thorinsson55No entriesNo entriesNo entriesNo entries
Kolgríma Hrafnsdóttir55No entriesNo entriesNo entriesNo entries
Grissel Gray5No entries3No entriesNo entries2No entries
Erik Thorrinsson44No entriesNo entriesNo entriesNo entries
Bianca de Luca4No entriesNo entries4No entriesNo entries
Gunther Boese33
Robert Campbell11